Film and Media Studies | Humanities | Natural and Social Sciences | Art+Design
Dance | Music | Theatre Arts | Liberal Studies & Continuing Education

School of Film and Media Studies

  1. Miriam Arsham, Professor Emerita of Film
  2. Jon Rubin, Associate Professor Emeritus of Film

School of Humanities

  1. Naomi Block, Associate Professor Emerita of Language Arts [Philosophy]
  2. Shirley Blum, Professor Emerita of Art History
  3. Marcia Cavell, Associate Professor Emerita of Philosophy
  4. Bell Chevigny, Professor Emerita of Literature
  5. James Cookman, Associate Professor Emeritus of Language and Culture (French)
  6. Kenley R. Dove, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy
  7. Frank B. Farrell, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy
  8. Geoffrey Field, Professor Emeritus of History
  9. Albert Fried, Professor Emeritus of History
  10. Maria Gagliardo, Associate Professor Emerita of Spanish
  11. Naomi Holoch, Associate Professor Emerita of French and Literature
  12. Alfred Hunt, Professor Emeritus of History
  13. Thomasenia M. Hutchins, Associate Professor Emerita of Literature
  14. Marjorie Miller, Professor Emerita of Philosophy
  15. Julius Novick, Professor Emeritus of Literature and Drama Studies
  16. Gregorio Rosenblum, Associate Professor Emeritus of Spanish and Drama Studies
  17. Ronnie Scharfman, Professor Emerita of French and Literature
  18. Lee Schlesinger, Associate Professor Emeritus of Literature
  19. Renneth Sorhaindo, Associate Professor Emeritus of Language and Culture (Spanish)
  20. Richard Stack, Associate Professor Emeritus of Literature
  21. Nina Pelikan Straus, Professor Emerita of Literature
  22. Wayne te Brake, Professor Emeritus of History
  23. David Villecco, Associate Professor Emeritus of Language Arts
  24. Gary Waller, Professor Emeritus of Literature
  25. Philippa Wehle, Professor Emerita of French, Drama Studies, and Literature
  26. Louise Yelin, Professor Emerita of Literature 

School of Natural and Social Sciences

  1. Sybil Barten, Professor Emerita of Psychology
  2. Karen Baird, Professor Emerita of Political Science
  3. Peter F. Bell, Associate Professor Emeritus of Economics
  4. Taina Chao, Associate Professor Emerita of Chemistry
  5. Kimberly E. Christensen, Associate Professor Emerita of Economics
  6. Elysse Craddock, Professor Emerita of Biology
  7. Thomas E. Dow Jr., Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  8. Steven Dubin, Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  9. Lee Ehrman, Distinguished Professor Emerita of Biology
  10. Joseph Fashing, Associate Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  11. William Flank, Lecturer Emeritus in Mathematics/Computer Science
  12. Nancy Foner, Distinguished Professor Emerita of Anthropology
  13. John Forrest, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology
  14. John Gitlitz, Associate Professor Emeritus of Political Science
  15. Ronnie Halperin, Associate Professor Emerita of Psychology
  16. John Handron, Associate Professor Emeritus of Psychology
  17. John Howard, Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  18. Suzanne Kessler, Professor Emerita of Psychology
  19. Martin Lewinter, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
  20. Connie Lobur, Associate Professor Emerita of Political Science
  21. Jeanine Meyer, Professor Emerita of Mathematics and Computer Science
  22. Wendy McKenna, Professor Emerita of Gender Studies and Sociology
  23. William Needham, Associate Professor Emeritus of Psychology
  24. Esther Newton, Professor Emerita of Anthropology
  25. Séamus O’Cléireacáin, Professor Emeritus of Economics
  26. Peter Schwab, Professor Emeritus of Political Science
  27. Nathaniel Siegel, Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  28. Joel Tenenbaum, Professor Emeritus of Physics and Scientific Computing
  29. Joanne Tillotson, Associate Professor Emerita of Biology
  30. James Utter, Associate Professor Emeritus of Environmental Studies and Biology
  31. Lynn Winters, Associate Professor Emerita of Psychology

School of Art+Design

  1. Judith V. Bernstein, Associate Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  2. Donna Dennis, Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Sculpture)
  3. Jed Devine, Professor Emeritus of Visual Arts (Photography)
  4. Nancy Davidson, Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  5. Warren Lehrer, Professor Emeritus of Graphic Design
  6. Leonard Stokes, Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  7. Ken Strickland, Associate Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Sculpture)
  8. Michael Torlen, Associate Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  9. Philip Zimmermann, Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Graphic Design) 
  10. Murray Zimiles, Professor Emeritus of Art and Design (Print Making)

Conservatory of Dance 

  1. Richard Cameron-Wolfe, Associate Professor Emeritus of Dance
  2. Mette Spaniardi, Lecturer Emerita in Dance
  3. Sarah Stackhouse, Associate Professor Emerita of Dance
  4. Carol K. Walker, Dean and Professor Emerita of Dance 

Conservatory of Music

  1. Allyson Bellink, Associate Professor Emerita of Music
  2. Todd Coolman, Professor Emeritus of Music
  3. Raymond Des Roches, Associate Professor Emeritus of Music
  4. Dominic Donato, Asisstant Professor Emeritus of Music
  5. Joseph Ferry, Professor Emeritus of Music
  6. Robert Fertitta, Associate Professor Emeritus of Music
  7. Hal Galper, Lecturer Emeritus in Music
  8. Frederic Hand, Lecturer Emeritus in Music
  9. Dennis Helmrich, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Music
  10. Julia Lichten, Associate Professor Emerita of Music
  11. Steven Lubin, Professor Emeritus of Music
  12. Humbert Lucarelli, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Music
  13. Donald MacCourt, Professor Emeritus of Music
  14. James McElwaine, Professor Emeritus of Music
  15. Sandra Miller, Professor Emerita of Music
  16. Anthony Newman, Professor Emeritus of Music
  17. David Ostwald, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Music
  18. Ted Piltzecker, Associate Professor Emeritus of Music
  19. Marianna Khazanova Salzman, Associate Professor Emerita of Music
  20. Daphne Spottiswoode, Associate Professor Emerita of Music 

Conservatory of Theatre Arts

  1. Michael Cesario, Associate Professor Emeritus of Theatre Design/ Technology
  2. Lenora Champagne, Professor Emerita of Theatre and Performance
  3. Leigh Dillon, Associate Professor Emerita of Theatre Arts (Acting)
  4. Elaine Galen, Associate Professor Emerita of Theatre Design/Technology
  5. Lana Fritz, Assistant Professor Emerita of Theatre Design/Technology
  6. Lawrence Kornfeld, Professor Emeritus of Theatre Arts (Acting)
  7. Eulalie Noble, Associate Professor Emerita of Theatre Arts (Acting)

Note: On July 1, 2010, the film program moved to the new School of Film and Media Studies, and the conservatory was renamed. It was formerly the Conservatory of Theatre Arts and Film.

School of Liberal Studies 

  1. Laura Butterfield, Lecturer Emerita in Liberal Studies (Psychology)
  2. Robert Fabian, Lecturer Emeritus in Liberal Studies (Graphic Design)
  3. Roger Hendricks, Lecturer Emeritus in Liberal Studies (Painting/Drawing)
  4. Suzanne Ironbiter, Lecturer Emerita in Liberal Studies (Religious Studies)
  5. Frank Liotti, Lecturer Emeritus in Liberal Studies (Mathematics)
  6. Priscilla Schwarzschild, Lecturer Emerita in Liberal Studies (Printmaking)
  7. Marie Traficante Trump, Lecturer Emerita in Liberal Studies (Vocal Performance)

^ top