2019-20

Please note that this information is subject to change.

School of Liberal Arts and Sciences | School of the Arts | School of Liberal Studies & Continuing Education

Want to contact someone on this list? Just click on the person’s name to send an email.

School of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Acting Dean: Ross Daly

School of Film and Media Studies

Chair: Paula Halperin

  1. Cinema Studies: Agustin Zarzosa
  2. Film: John Young
  3. Media Arts and Culture: Hakan Topal
  4. Media Studies: Rudolf Gaudio
  5. New Media: Joseph McKay
  6. Playwriting and Screenwriting: Peggy Stafford and A. Dean Bell

School of Humanities

Chair:  Aviva Taubenfeld

  1. Art History: Paul Kaplan(BA) and Elizabeth Guffey (MA)
  2. Creative Writing: Monica Ferrell
  3. Expository and College Writing: Aviva Taubenfeld
  4. History: Laura Chmielewski 
  5. Journalism: Andrew Salomon
  6. Language and Culture , Gari LaGuardia
  7. Latin American Studies: Alexis Silver
  8. Liberal Arts (BALA): Lee Schlesinger
  9. Literature: Gaura Narayan
  10. Philosophy: Morris Kaplan

School of Natural and Social Sciences

Chair: Linda Bastone

  1. Anthropology: Rudolf Gaudio
  2. Biology: Jan Factor
  3. Biochemistry and Chemistry: Stephen Cooke
  4. Economics: Cedric Ceulemans
  5. Environmental Studies: Ryan Taylor
  6. Mathematics/Computer Science: Knarik Tunyan
  7. Political Science: Peter Schwab
  8. Psychology: Yanine Hess
  9. Sociology: Chrys Ingraham

School of the Arts

Dean: Lorenzo Candelaria

Arts Management and Entrepreneurship

Interim Director: Trudy Milburn

  1. Arts Management (BA): Maria Guralnik
  2. Entrepreneurship in the Arts (MA): Jordan Shue

Conservatory of Dance

Director: Nelly van Bommel

  1. Dance (BFA): Darrah Carr

Conservatory of Music

Director: Jenny Undercofler

  1. Classical Music (Instrumental Performance, Composition, Voice/Opera Studies): Tara O’Connor
  2. Jazz Studies: Pete Malinverni
  3. Music and Technology (Studio Composition, Studio Production): Peter Denenberg
  4. Academic Studies (Music History, Theory, Solfège, and Keyboard Studies): Stephen Buck

Conservatory of Theatre Arts

Interim Director: Jack Tamburri

  1. Acting: Christopher McCann
  2. Theatre Design/Technology: David Grill and Lori Wekselblatt
  3. Theatre and Performance:  Jordan Schildcrout

School of Art+Design

 Director: Christopher Robbins

  1. Graphic Design: Warren Lehrer
  2. Painting and Drawing: Matthew Bollinger
  3. Photography: Joshua Lutz
  4. Printmaking: Stella Ebner
  5. Sculpture: Rachel Owens
  6. Foundation: Janine Polak
  7. Visual Arts (BSVA): Stephen Maine
  8. Visual Arts (MFA): Faye Hirsch

School of Liberal Studies 

Director of Liberal Studies: Trudy Milburn

  1. Communication: Megan Rossman
  2. Liberal Studies- Ragnhild Utheim

Interdisciplinary Programs

  1. Asian Studies (minor): Renqiu Yu
  2. Jewish Studies (minor): Rachel Hallote
  3. Gender Studies: Shaka McGlotten
  4. Global Black Studies (Minor): Shaka McGlotten
  5. Museum Studies (Minor): Elizabeth Guffey
  6. Contemplative Studies (Minor): Joshua Lutz and Matthew Immergut
  7. Legal Studies (Minor): Laura Ricciardi
  8. Film/Video Production (minor): John Young

^ top