Main content

Awards

Students selected by their respective Boards of Study receive  these  awards in Film and Media Studies. 

Film for a Cause Award

This award was created to support junior or senior research projects for students in the School of Film and Media Studies. The award will provide a student with experience producing a professional quality advocacy or training film.

Award Recipient: Paul - Ann Rose

Annual Awards

President’s Award for Achievement

Alana Maisel, Media Studies / 2022
Anastasia Goldberg, Film / 2021
Deon Gentle, Playwriting and Screenwriting /2020
Erinn McKenna, New Media / 2019
Emma Grace Myers, Screenwriting / 2018

Outstanding Senior Award for Cinema & Television Studies 

Joshua Goldstein / 2022
Julia Reeder / 2021
Savannah Breen / 2020
Troy Peterson / 2019
Elliot Torres / 2018 

Outstanding Senior Award for Playwriting & Screenwriting

Brandon Buffong / 2022
Jack Dickinson / 2021
Samuel Bell / 2020
Suzanna Scorcia / 2019
Virginia May Edinger / 2018

Outstanding Senior Award for Media Studies

Alana Maisel / 2022
Sarah Siano / 2021
Shannon Hanna / 2020
Chelsea Baltazar / 2019
Amelia Carter / 2018 

Outstanding Senior Award for New Media 

Quincy Washington / 2022
Sophia Goode / 2021
Megan Stacey / 2020
Danylo Korotin / 2019
Adrian Alfonso / 2018

Peter Ohring New Media Memorial Award

Sonia Barkat / 2018

Chair’s Award for Outstanding Filmmaker

Ruby Makkena-Krakower / 2022
Egor Subbotin / 2021
Sasha Perez / 2020
Lukas Chin  / 2019
Christian Ortega / 2018

 Jesse Feigelman Film Award

Dixie Duggan and Neoskye Ealy / 2021
Anastasia Goldberg and Jahleel Hills / 2020
Katie Stevens / 2019
Paul-Ann Rose / 2018

Saul Turrell Film Award

Lamesa Nashrat and Olivia Saltzman / 2021
Chelsea Muskat and Victor Zoeller/2020
Christian Ortega / 2019
Emma Appel / 2018

Miriam Arsham Film Award

Daniel Aguilar / 2021
Emily Kaye / 2020
Brandon Pettus / 2019
Andrew Rodriguez / 2019
Chad Hylton / 2018

Ginny Reis Cinema Studies Scholarship Award

Julia Reeder / 2020
Anthony Rojas / 2019
Ana Valesquez / 2018

Elayne R. Rubinoff Award

Established in 2003, this award honors Elayne Rubinoff, daughter of Morris and Dorothy Rubinoff, an independent video producer, and founding member of Third Wave Television, an active non-profit organization dedicated to advancing women through the media.  Given annually, it awards a  female student of film who has superior talent. This award is to support the production of a documentary film/video with preference given to projects concerning issues regarding women’s rights.

Current and former award winners include:

2021-22

Astrid Dong

2020-21

Emily Park

2019-20

Melanie Rosete

2018-19   

Cindy Chen

2017-18   

Madalina Albu

2016-17  

Kristen DeGirolamo

2015-16  

Louise Bartolotta

2014-15  

Diorlenny Rodriguez

2013-14  

Marie Uridia

2012-13  

Joanna Wrzaszcyk