Main content

Fall Skyline Academic Honor Roll Announced

Forty-three Purchase athletes named to Academic Honor Roll.

Skyline Conference Commissioner, Linda Bruno, has announced the Academic Honor Roll for the 2017 Fall sport season, which honors student-athletes in the conference with a 3.3 grade point average or better (4.0 scale) while competing in men’s and women’s cross country, golf, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s tennis and women’s volleyball.

Among the 447 league honorees across 11 member institutions, Purchase has 43 selections.

“The Skyline Conference student-athletes continue to shine in the classroom and their sports,” said Bruno. “Their balance speaks volumes to their character, while their exploits reflect the Division III philosophy statement and embody what the student-athlete experience should be.”

Purchase’s honorees are listed below. 

Henry Case So. Men’s Cross Country
Lukas Chin Jr. Men’s Cross Country
Joaquin Contreras So. Men’s Cross Country
Andres Cordoba Jr. Men’s Cross Country
Ethan Jones Jr. Men’s Cross Country
Ryan Majors So. Men’s Cross Country
Zachary Nordstrom So. Men’s Cross Country
Nicholas O’Malley Sr. Men’s Cross Country
David Rowland Sr. Men’s Cross Country
Will Burger Fr. Golf
Matthew DeWaters Jr. Golf
Yianni Amvrosiatos Jr. Men’s Soccer
Jade Aubertin So. Men’s Soccer
Adam Cozangi Jr. Men’s Soccer
Ramsey Heitmann Jr. Men’s Soccer
Anthony Iurillo Sr. Men’s Soccer
Aidan Leavens Jr. Men’s Soccer
Liam McMahon Jr. Men’s Soccer
Jordan Meade Fr. Men’s Soccer
Woodler Medna Fr. Men’s Soccer
Liam Nethercott Sr. Men’s Soccer
Michael Romanski Jr. Men’s Soccer
Kaya Fridmen So. Women’s Cross Country
Ciara Mullarkey  Fr. Women’s Cross Country
June O’Brien Fr. Women’s Cross Country
Andrea Ross Jr. Women’s Cross Country
Carly Sorenson So. Women’s Cross Country
Nina Brennan Sr. Women’s Soccer
Brittany Esposito Jr. Women’s Soccer
Breann McKeon Jr. Women’s Soccer
Brianna Pirozzi So. Women’s Soccer
Emma Porter Sr. Women’s Soccer
Allie Scarpa Fr. Women’s Soccer
Raquelle DeCicco Fr. Women’s Tennis
Caroline Haldeman-Emmerling Sr. Women’s Tennis
Catherine Pasquale Sr. Women’s Tennis
Maura Gribbins Jr. Women’s Volleyball
Katie Haynes Sr. Women’s Volleyball
Lumturja Huseinovic  Jr. Women’s Volleyball
Alex Lally Sr. Women’s Volleyball
Kaitlyn Pillig Jr. Women’s Volleyball
Cynthia Plackis Sr. Women’s Volleyball
Kamali Williamson Jr. Women’s Volleybal