Film & Media Studies | Humanities | Natural & Social Sciences
Art+Design | Dance | Music | Theatre Arts
Liberal Studies & Continuing Education | Library

School of Film & Media Studies

  1. Jon Rubin, Associate Professor Emeritus of Film

Please refer to Theatre Arts for film faculty who retired before July 1, 2010.

School of Humanities

  1. Naomi Block, Associate Professor Emerita of Language Arts [Philosophy]
  2. Shirley Blum, Professor Emerita of Art History
  3. Eric Carlson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Art History
  4. Marcia Cavell, Associate Professor Emerita of Philosophy
  5. Bell Chevigny, Professor Emerita of Literature
  6. James Cookman, Associate Professor Emeritus of Language and Culture (French)
  7. Kenley R. Dove, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy
  8. Maria Gagliardo, Associate Professor Emerita of Spanish
  9. Sheldon Grebstein, University Professor Emeritus of Literature
  10. Jean Herskovits, Research Professor of History
  11. Naomi Holoch, Associate Professor Emerita of French and Literature
  12. Alfred Hunt, Professor Emeritus of History
  13. Thomasenia M. Hutchins, Associate Professor Emerita of Literature
  14. Marjorie Miller, Professor Emerita of Philosophy
  15. Julius Novick, Professor Emeritus of Literature and Drama Studies
  16. Carl Resek, Professor Emeritus of History
  17. Gregorio Rosenblum, Associate Professor Emeritus of Spanish and Drama Studies
  18. Ronnie Scharfman, Professor Emerita of French and Literature
  19. Renneth Sorhaindo, Associate Professor Emeritus of Language and Culture (Spanish)
  20. Richard Stack, Associate Professor Emeritus of Literature
  21. Robert Stein, Professor Emeritus of Literature
  22. Nina Pelikan Straus, Professor Emerita of Literature
  23. David Villecco, Associate Professor Emeritus of Language Arts
  24. Philippa Wehle, Professor Emerita of French, Drama Studies, and Literature

Arrow up icon 

School of Natural & Social Sciences

  1. Sybil Barten, Professor Emerita of Psychology
  2. Peter F. Bell, Associate Professor Emeritus of Economics
  3. Taina Chao, Associate Professor Emerita of Chemistry
  4. Kimberly E. Christensen, Associate Professor Emerita of Economics
  5. Elysse Craddock, Professor Emerita of Biology
  6. James Currin, Associate Professor Emeritus of Physics
  7. Thomas E. Dow Jr., Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  8. Joseph Fashing, Associate Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  9. Nancy Foner, Distinguished Professor Emerita of Anthropology
  10. John Forrest, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology
  11. John Handron, Associate Professor Emeritus of Psychology
  12. John Howard, Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  13. William Needham, Associate Professor Emeritus of Psychology
  14. Esther Newton, Professor Emerita of Anthropology
  15. Séamus O’Cléireacáin, Professor Emeritus of Economics
  16. Mekala Reddi, Associate Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
  17. Ina Schlesinger, Associate Professor Emerita of Political Science
  18. Nathaniel Siegel, Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  19. Joel Tenenbaum, Professor Emeritus of Physics and Scientific Computing
  20. Joanne Tillotson, Associate Professor Emerita of Biology
  21. James Utter, Associate Professor Emeritus of Environmental Studies and Biology

Arrow up icon 

School of Art+Design

  1. Robert Berlind, Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  2. Judith V. Bernstein, Associate Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  3. John Cohen, Professor Emeritus of Visual Arts (Photography)
  4. Donna Dennis, Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Sculpture)
  5. Jed Devine, Professor Emeritus of Visual Arts (Photography)
  6. Nancy Davidson, Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  7. Margot Lovejoy, Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Printmaking)
  8. Irving Sandler, Professor Emeritus of Visual Arts (Art History and Painting/Drawing)
  9. Harriet Shorr, Professor Emerita of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  10. Leonard Stokes, Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  11. Ken Strickland, Associate Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Sculpture)
  12. Michael Torlen, Associate Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
  13. Philip Zimmermann, Professor Emeritus of Art+Design (Graphic Design)

Arrow up icon 

Conservatory of Dance

  1. Richard Cameron-Wolfe, Associate Professor Emeritus of Dance
  2. Kazuko Hirabayashi, Professor Emerita of Dance
  3. Mette Spaniardi, Lecturer Emerita in Dance
  4. Sarah Stackhouse, Associate Professor Emerita of Dance
  5. Carol K. Walker, Professor Emerita of Dance

Arrow up icon 

Conservatory of Music

  1. Raymond Des Roches, Associate Professor Emeritus of Music
  2. Robert Fertitta, Associate Professor Emeritus of Music
  3. Hal Galper, Lecturer Emeritus in Music
  4. Frederic Hand, Lecturer Emeritus in Music
  5. Dennis Helmrich, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Music
  6. Humbert Lucarelli, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Music
  7. Donald MacCourt, Professor Emeritus of Music
  8. James McElwaine, Professor Emeritus of Music
  9. Sandra Miller, Professor Emerita of Music
  10. Anthony Newman, Professor Emeritus of Music
  11. David Ostwald, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Music
  12. Marianna Khazanova Salzman, Associate Professor Emerita of Music
  13. Daphne Spottiswoode, Associate Professor Emerita of Music

Arrow up icon 

Conservatory of Theatre Arts

  1. Miriam Arsham, Professor Emerita of Film*
  2. Michael Cesario, Associate Professor Emeritus of Theatre Design/ Technology
  3. Leigh Dillon, Associate Professor Emerita of Theatre Arts (Acting)
  4. Elaine Galen, Associate Professor Emerita of Theatre Design/ Technology
  5. Lawrence Kornfeld, Professor Emeritus of Theatre Arts (Acting)
  6. Eulalie Noble, Associate Professor Emerita of Theatre Arts (Acting)
  7. Joseph Stockdale, Professor Emeritus of Theatre Arts (Acting)
  8. Hal Tiné, Associate Professor Emeritus of Theatre Design/Technology

*Retired before July 1, 2010. (On July 1, 2010, the film program moved to the new School of Film and Media Studies , and the conservatory was renamed. It was formerly the Conservatory of Theatre Arts & Film.)

School of Liberal Studies & Continuing Education

  1. Robert Fabian, Lecturer Emeritus (Graphic Design)
  2. Frank Liotti, Lecturer Emeritus (Mathematics)
  3. Priscilla Schwarzchild, Lecturer Emerita (Printmaking)
  4. Marie Traficante Trump, Lecturer Emerita (Voice)

Library

  1. Richard Arsenty, Associate Librarian Emeritus
  2. Thelma Freides, Librarian Emerita

Arrow up icon 


Please send verified updates or corrections to the director of communications for academic affairs.

Updated Dec. 3, 2014