Home / Office of the Provost & Academic Affairs / Faculty Awards

Provost Banner

Purchase College Recipients:
Distinguished Professorships and SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

Distinguished Professorships
The Distinguished Faculty rank programs encourage ongoing commitment to excellence, kindle intellectual vibrancy, elevate the standards of instruction, and enrich contributions to public service. They demonstrate SUNY’’s pride and gratitude for the consummate professionalism, the groundbreaking scholarship, the exceptional instruction, and the breadth and significance of service contributions of its faculty. Appointment constitutes a promotion to SUNY’s highest academic rank, and it is conferred solely by the SUNY Board of Trustees. More …

2003: Nancy Foner, Distinguished Professor (Anthropology)
1995: Lee Ehrman, Distinguished Professor (Biology)
1994: John Howard, Distinguished Service Professor (Sociology)
1986: Antonio Frasconi, Distinguished Teaching Professor (Visual Arts)

    Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence
    The Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence are system-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide systemwide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. Through these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians, and professional and classified staff across its campuses.

    Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in:
    Teaching | Scholarship and Creative Activities | Faculty Service
    Librarianship | Professional Service | Classified Service

    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

    2014: Kathleen McCormick, Professor of Literature and Writing
    2014: Jennifer K. Uleman, Associate Professor of Philosophy
    2013: Karen Singer-Freeman, Associate Professor of Psychology
    2013: Aviva Taubenfeld, Associate Professor of Literature and Writing
    2012: Joseph Ferry, Professor of Music (Studio Production)
    2012: Nancy Zook, Associate Professor of Psychology
    2010: Cassandra Hooper, Associate Professor of Art+Design (Printmaking)
    2009: Gerard Hecht, Associate Professor of Music
    2008: Ronnie Scharfman, Professor of French and Literature
    2008: Michael Torlen, Associate Professor of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
    2007: Geoffrey Field, Professor of History
    2006: Joanne Kivela Tillotson, Associate Professor of Biology
    2005: John Forrest, Professor of Anthropology
    2005: George P. Kraemer, Associate Professor of Environmental Studies
    2005: Harriet Shorr, Professor of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
    2004: Todd Coolman, Associate Professor of Music (Jazz Studies)
    2003: Alfred Hunt, Professor of History
    2001: William P. Needham, Associate Professor of Psychology
    2000: Joan Potter, Professor of Theatre Arts (Acting)
    2000: Philippa Wehle, Professor of French, Drama Studies, and Literature
    1999: Linda M. Bastone, Associate Professor of Psychology
    1998: Thomasenia M. Hutchins, Assistant Professor of Literature
    1997: Louise Yelin, Professor of Literature
    1996: Roberta Barkan, Associate Professor of Hebrew
    1996: Kazuko Hirabayashi, Associate Professor of Dance
    1995: Taina Chao, Associate Professor of Chemistry
    1995: Marjorie C. Miller, Professor of Philosophy
    1994: Suzanne Kessler, Professor of Psychology
    1994: Robert Stein, Associate Professor of Literature
    1993: Naomi Block, Associate Professor of Philosophy
    1993: Tom Gunning, Associate Professor of Film
    1992: Kimberly Christensen, Assistant Professor of Economics
    1992: Elysse Craddock, Associate Professor of Biology
    1991: Leonard Stokes, Associate Professor of Visual Arts (Painting/Drawing)
    1990: Michael O’Loughlin, Professor of Literature
    1986: Aram Avakian, Professor of Film
    1985: Lee Schlesinger, Associate Professor of Literature
    1983: Antonio Frasconi, Professor of Visual Arts (Printmaking)
    1982: Peter Bell, Associate Professor of Economics
    1981: George Morrison, Professor of Theatre Arts (Acting)
    1977: Carlo Parravano, Professor of Chemistry
    1976: Lee Ehrman, Professor of Biology
    1975: Marilyn Katz, Associate Professor of Language Arts
    1974: Robert Neville, Professor of Philosophy
    1974: Joel Tenenbaum, Professor of Physics and Scientific Computing

    Arrow up icon 

    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

    2014: Rachel Hallote, Professor of History
    2013: Michael Lobel, Professor of Art History
    2011: Brooke Singer, Associate Professor of New Media
    2009: Morris B. Kaplan, Professor of Philosophy
    2008: Murray Zimiles, Professor of Art+Design (Printmaking)
    2007: Lenora Champagne, Associate Professor of Drama Studies
    2006: Zehra F. Kabasakal Arat, Professor of Political Science
    2005: Frank B. Farrell, Professor of Philosophy
    2004: Bradley Brookshire, Associate Professor of Music
    2003: Wayne P. te Brake, Professor of History
    2002: Steven C. Dubin, Professor of Sociology

    Arrow up icon 

    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

    2011: James W. McElwaine, Professor of Music
    2009: Jan Robert Factor, Professor of Biology
    2007: Ronnie Halperin, Associate Professor of Psychology
    2006: Joseph A. Skrivanek, Associate Professor of Chemistry
    2005: Lisa Keller, Associate Professor of History
    2004: Linda M. Bastone, Associate Professor of Psychology

    Arrow up icon 

    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship

    1998: Marianne Hebert, Head of Technical Services and Database Manager
    1992: M. Susanne Garrett, Head of Technical Services
    1990: Mark Smith, Music Librarian
    1988: Thelma Freides, Head of Readers Services

    Arrow up icon 

    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

    2014: Patricia Amanna, Director, Children’s Center
    2014: Dennis FitzGerald, Woodshop Instructional Support Specialist,
               School of Art+Design
    2013: John Mastracchio, 2-D/Print Media Instructional Support Specialist,
               School of Art+Design
    2012: Fern Becker, Assistant to the Chair, School of Natural and Social Sciences
    2011: Patricia Bice, Executive Director, Enrollment Services, and Associate Dean,
               Academic Affairs
    2010: William Guerrero, Executive Director, Purchase College Association
    2009: Barbara B. Moore, Director, Institutional Research
    2008: Cynthia Markus-Jones, Inspector, University Police
    2007: Eric Wildrick, Sculpture Instructional Support Specialist, School of Art+Design
    2006: Mary Garcia, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program
    2005: Robin Marks Kaufman, Director, Center for Student Development
               and Counseling Center
    2004: Qui Qui Balascio, Campus Judicial Officer, Student Affairs
    2003: Michael Strong, Artistic Administrator, Performing Arts Center
    2002: John A. Jurgens, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Information Services
    2001: Jeffrey S. Putman, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
    2000: John Delate, Director, Residence Life
    1999: Mary Beth Anderson, Director, Regional Partnership of Schools and Colleges
    1997: Emilie B. Devine, Director, Financial Aid
    1997: Paul Nicholson, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program
    1995: Gloria Forman, Assistant Dean, College of Letters and Science
    1995: Eileen Holt, Registrar
    1994: Dan Colleluori, Director, Residence Operations
    1993: Bill Junor, Assistant Director, Computing and Information Services
    1992: Mary Thompson, Assistant Dean, Continuing Education
    1991: Renneth Sorhaindo, Director, Educational Opportunity Program
    1990: Janet Shaughnessy, Director, Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics
    1989: Donald Davis, Director, Physical Plant
    1988: Bill Baskin, Associate Dean, Continuing Education
    1987: Richard Nassisi, Registrar
    1986: Javier Melendez, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program
    1985: Clinton Spiegel, Director, Student Life Programs
    1981: Eleanor Hevesi, Assistant Dean, Continuing Education
    1981: Larry Jones [information unavailable]
    1981: Major Thomas, Director, Educational Opportunity Program
    1980: Selma Aronson, Assistant to the Dean, General Education
    1979: Mark Albrecht, Director, Public Safety
    1977: Deanne Molinari, Executive Assistant to the President
    1977: Clinton Spiegel, Director, Student Life Programs

    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

    2014: Nancy Mascolo, Secretary II, Student Health Services
    2013: Flori Krivit, Grade Specialist, Office of the Registrar
    2012: Jaime Caiado, Plant Utilities Engineer, Facilities Management
    2011: George Halliday, Senior Grounds Worker, Facilities Management
    2010: Anwarul Haque, Government Documents Clerk, Purchase College Library
    Historical record of classified service recipients currently unavailable.


    1. There were no 1984 Chancellor’s Awards in SUNY.
    2. Individual titles listed above are those in effect when the award was received.
    3. Have verified updates or corrections? Please forward to the director of communications for academic affairs.

    Updated May 12, 2014

    Arrow up icon 











    Congratulations to our
    recipients of the
    2014 SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence!

    Kathleen McCormick
    School of Humanities
    Excellence in Teaching

    Jennifer K. Uleman
    School of Humanities
    Excellence in Teaching

    Rachel Hallote
    School of Humanities
    Excellence in Scholarship
    and Creative Activities

    Patricia Amanna
    Children’s Center
    Excellence in Professional Service

    Dennis FitzGerald
    School of Art+Design
    Excellence in Professional Service

    Nancy Mascolo
    Student Health Services
    Excellence in Classified Service