Parents   |   Community   |   Guest   |   Current Students   |   Faculty & Staff  
Office of the Provost
& Academic Affairs

Provost’s Meeting Groups

Academic Affairs Staff

Assessment &
Major Program Reviews

Curriculum
Development & Revision

Faculty Awards

Faculty Resources
& Forms

Initiatives &
Task Force Reports

Notes From the Provost

Home / Office of the Provost & Academic Affairs / Faculty Awards

Provost Banner

Purchase College Recipients:
Distinguished Professorships and SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

Distinguished Professorships
The Distinguished Faculty rank programs encourage ongoing commitment to excellence, kindle intellectual vibrancy, elevate the standards of instruction, and enrich contributions to public service. They demonstrate SUNY’’s pride and gratitude for the consummate professionalism, the groundbreaking scholarship, the exceptional instruction, and the breadth and significance of service contributions of its faculty. Appointment constitutes a promotion to SUNY’s highest academic rank, and it is conferred solely by the SUNY Board of Trustees. More …

2003: Nancy Foner, Distinguished Professor (Anthropology)
1995: Lee Ehrman, Distinguished Professor (Biology)
1994: John Howard, Distinguished Service Professor (Sociology)
1986: Antonio Frasconi, Distinguished Teaching Professor (Visual Arts)

Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence
The Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence are system-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide systemwide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. Through these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians, and professional and classified staff across its campuses.

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in:
Teaching | Scholarship and Creative Activities | Faculty Service
Librarianship | Professional Service | Classified Service

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

2014: Kathleen McCormick, Professor of Literature and Writing
2014: Jennifer K. Uleman, Associate Professor of Philosophy
2013: Karen Singer-Freeman, Associate Professor of Psychology
2013: Aviva Taubenfeld, Associate Professor of Literature and Writing
2012: Joseph Ferry, Professor of Music (Studio Production)
2012: Nancy Zook, Associate Professor of Psychology
2010: Cassandra Hooper, Associate Professor of Art+Design (Printmaking)
2009: Gerard Hecht, Associate Professor of Music
2008: Ronnie Scharfman, Professor of French and Literature
2008: Michael Torlen, Associate Professor of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
2007: Geoffrey Field, Professor of History
2006: Joanne Kivela Tillotson, Associate Professor of Biology
2005: John Forrest, Professor of Anthropology
2005: George P. Kraemer, Associate Professor of Environmental Studies
2005: Harriet Shorr, Professor of Art+Design (Painting/Drawing)
2004: Todd Coolman, Associate Professor of Music (Jazz Studies)
2003: Alfred Hunt, Professor of History
2001: William P. Needham, Associate Professor of Psychology
2000: Joan Potter, Professor of Theatre Arts (Acting)
2000: Philippa Wehle, Professor of French, Drama Studies, and Literature
1999: Linda M. Bastone, Associate Professor of Psychology
1998: Thomasenia M. Hutchins, Assistant Professor of Literature
1997: Louise Yelin, Professor of Literature
1996: Roberta Barkan, Associate Professor of Hebrew
1996: Kazuko Hirabayashi, Associate Professor of Dance
1995: Taina Chao, Associate Professor of Chemistry
1995: Marjorie C. Miller, Professor of Philosophy
1994: Suzanne Kessler, Professor of Psychology
1994: Robert Stein, Associate Professor of Literature
1993: Naomi Block, Associate Professor of Philosophy
1993: Tom Gunning, Associate Professor of Film
1992: Kimberly Christensen, Assistant Professor of Economics
1992: Elysse Craddock, Associate Professor of Biology
1991: Leonard Stokes, Associate Professor of Visual Arts (Painting/Drawing)
1990: Michael O’Loughlin, Professor of Literature
1986: Aram Avakian, Professor of Film
1985: Lee Schlesinger, Associate Professor of Literature
1983: Antonio Frasconi, Professor of Visual Arts (Printmaking)
1982: Peter Bell, Associate Professor of Economics
1981: George Morrison, Professor of Theatre Arts (Acting)
1977: Carlo Parravano, Professor of Chemistry
1976: Lee Ehrman, Professor of Biology
1975: Marilyn Katz, Associate Professor of Language Arts
1974: Robert Neville, Professor of Philosophy
1974: Joel Tenenbaum, Professor of Physics and Scientific Computing

Arrow up icon 

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

2014: Rachel Hallote, Professor of History
2013: Michael Lobel, Professor of Art History
2011: Brooke Singer, Associate Professor of New Media
2009: Morris B. Kaplan, Professor of Philosophy
2008: Murray Zimiles, Professor of Art+Design (Printmaking)
2007: Lenora Champagne, Associate Professor of Drama Studies
2006: Zehra F. Kabasakal Arat, Professor of Political Science
2005: Frank B. Farrell, Professor of Philosophy
2004: Bradley Brookshire, Associate Professor of Music
2003: Wayne P. te Brake, Professor of History
2002: Steven C. Dubin, Professor of Sociology

Arrow up icon 

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

2011: James W. McElwaine, Professor of Music
2009: Jan Robert Factor, Professor of Biology
2007: Ronnie Halperin, Associate Professor of Psychology
2006: Joseph A. Skrivanek, Associate Professor of Chemistry
2005: Lisa Keller, Associate Professor of History
2004: Linda M. Bastone, Associate Professor of Psychology

Arrow up icon 

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship

1998: Marianne Hebert, Head of Technical Services and Database Manager
1992: M. Susanne Garrett, Head of Technical Services
1990: Mark Smith, Music Librarian
1988: Thelma Freides, Head of Readers Services

Arrow up icon 

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2014: Patricia Amanna, Director, Children’s Center
2014: Dennis FitzGerald, Woodshop Instructional Support Specialist,
           School of Art+Design
2013: John Mastracchio, 2-D/Print Media Instructional Support Specialist,
           School of Art+Design
2012: Fern Becker, Assistant to the Chair, School of Natural and Social Sciences
2011: Patricia Bice, Executive Director, Enrollment Services, and Associate Dean,
           Academic Affairs
2010: William Guerrero, Executive Director, Purchase College Association
2009: Barbara B. Moore, Director, Institutional Research
2008: Cynthia Markus-Jones, Inspector, University Police
2007: Eric Wildrick, Sculpture Instructional Support Specialist, School of Art+Design
2006: Mary Garcia, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program
2005: Robin Marks Kaufman, Director, Center for Student Development
           and Counseling Center
2004: Qui Qui Balascio, Campus Judicial Officer, Student Affairs
2003: Michael Strong, Artistic Administrator, Performing Arts Center
2002: John A. Jurgens, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Information Services
2001: Jeffrey S. Putman, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
2000: John Delate, Director, Residence Life
1999: Mary Beth Anderson, Director, Regional Partnership of Schools and Colleges
1997: Emilie B. Devine, Director, Financial Aid
1997: Paul Nicholson, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program
1995: Gloria Forman, Assistant Dean, College of Letters and Science
1995: Eileen Holt, Registrar
1994: Dan Colleluori, Director, Residence Operations
1993: Bill Junor, Assistant Director, Computing and Information Services
1992: Mary Thompson, Assistant Dean, Continuing Education
1991: Renneth Sorhaindo, Director, Educational Opportunity Program
1990: Janet Shaughnessy, Director, Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics
1989: Donald Davis, Director, Physical Plant
1988: Bill Baskin, Associate Dean, Continuing Education
1987: Richard Nassisi, Registrar
1986: Javier Melendez, Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program
1985: Clinton Spiegel, Director, Student Life Programs
1981: Eleanor Hevesi, Assistant Dean, Continuing Education
1981: Larry Jones [information unavailable]
1981: Major Thomas, Director, Educational Opportunity Program
1980: Selma Aronson, Assistant to the Dean, General Education
1979: Mark Albrecht, Director, Public Safety
1977: Deanne Molinari, Executive Assistant to the President
1977: Clinton Spiegel, Director, Student Life Programs

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

2014: Nancy Mascolo, Secretary II, Student Health Services
2013: Flori Krivit, Grade Specialist, Office of the Registrar
2012: Jaime Caiado, Plant Utilities Engineer, Facilities Management
2011: George Halliday, Senior Grounds Worker, Facilities Management
2010: Anwarul Haque, Government Documents Clerk, Purchase College Library
Historical record of classified service recipients currently unavailable.


  1. There were no 1984 Chancellor’s Awards in SUNY.
  2. Individual titles listed above are those in effect when the award was received.
  3. Have verified updates or corrections? Please forward to the director of communications for academic affairs.

Updated May 12, 2014

Arrow up icon 











Congratulations to our
recipients of the
2014 SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence!

Kathleen McCormick
School of Humanities
Excellence in Teaching

Jennifer K. Uleman
School of Humanities
Excellence in Teaching

Rachel Hallote
School of Humanities
Excellence in Scholarship
and Creative Activities

Patricia Amanna
Children’s Center
Excellence in Professional Service

Dennis FitzGerald
School of Art+Design
Excellence in Professional Service

Nancy Mascolo
Student Health Services
Excellence in Classified Service