Home / Academic Programs / Lib. Arts & Sci /

School of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Where are they now?

ACTORS
Greg Siebel '92 (Literature)
Marni Sussman '97 (Literature)

ACADEMICS
Hugh P. McDonald, Ph. D '73 (Philosophy)
Warren Frisina, Ph. D '76 (Philosophy)
Ira Lipson '76 (Literature)
Andy Hugos '77 (Urban Studies)
Douglas Woodward '78 (Economics)
Amy Koritz, Ph. D '79 (Philosophy)
Laurence Malone, Ph. D '79 (Economics)
Jay Bernstein, Ph. D ’80 (Anthropology)
Ana Hurtado, Ph. D '80 (Anthropology)
Susan Koguell '80 (Culture and Society)
Catherine Kelly, Ph. D '81 (Biology)
David S. Bathory '84 (Psychology)
David Graeber '84 (Anthropology)

Elizabeth Raver '84 (Psychology)
Juan March, MD, FACEP '85 (Chemistry)
Michael Gayle, Ph. D '86 (Psychology)
Carol Howard, Ph. D '86 (Literature)
Ray Sapirstein '86 (History)
Michelle H. Mamberg, Ph. D '87 (Psychology)
William Widulski '87 (Mathematics)
Sean M. Casey, Ph. D ’88 (Chemistry)
Stephen Duncombe, Ph. D '88 (Sociology)
Kathryn Grant, Ph. D'89 (Chemistry)
Robin Gunther, Ph. D '89 (Literature)
Dante Albertie ’89 (Literature)
Sharon Kingston, Ph. D '89 (Psychology)
Scott Ollinger, Ph. D '89 (Environmental Science)
Shelli Dubay, Ph. D '93 (Environmental Science)
Daniel Pomeranz Krummel, Ph. D ’93 (Biology)
Helene Tyler, Ph. D '93 (Mathematics)
Eric G. Lima, Ph. D '94 (Environmental Science) (also here)
Marvin Littman '94 (Mathematics)
Jody Person '99 (Literature)
Jason Van Ora, Ph. D '01 (Psychology)
Krystal Perkins, Ph. D '02 (Psychology)
David Frost, Ph. D '03 (Psychology)
Ezra LeBank '05 (Philosophy)
Kyle Saud '10 (Psychology)
Evan Smith '10 (Psychology)
Omezie Omeokwe '12 (Liberal Studies/Psychology)

ATHLETICS / FITNESS
Harrison Powers '09 (Liberal Studies)

ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS
Corinne Innis '85 (Anthropology)
Stephen Vitello '86 (Literature)
Sheilagh Casey '91 (Art History)
Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis '93 (Anthropology)
Katie Kresek '99 (Literature)
Jared Karns '05 (Journalism)
Erwin Roemer '08 (Liberal Studies: Media/Communications)

ATTORNEYS AND PARALEGALS
Ellen M. Juran, Esq. '76 (Political Science)
Jeanne McKnight '77 (Urban Studies)
Kat Callo, Esq. '81 (Political Science)
Lawrence Reilly, Esq. '86 (Environmental Science)
Joshua Abeles '91 (History)

Joe Khanna, Esq. '92 (Psychology)
Philip Moustakis, Esq. '92 (Philosophy) (also here)
Lisa Hoyes, Esq. '94 (Language and Culture)
Kenneth McGinis, Esq. '95 (Economics)
Campbell Filmer, Esq. '97 (Psychology)
Naomi Silie, Esq. '98 (Political Science)
Theresa Hanson '00 (History)
Gregory Saracino, Esq. '01 (Environmental Science)
Kenneth Powers '02 (Political Science)
Mackenzie Schoonmaker, Esq. '03 (Environmental Science)
Siobhan Cole, Esq. ’05 (History)
Anna Darr, Esq. '05 (Political Science)
Riquelmi Gomez '05 (Gender Studies)
Nicole Felice '07 (Literature)
Saida Balume '08 (Anthropology)
Sade Greene '08 (Political Science)

BUSINESS/CORPORATE/FINANCE COMMUNITY
John Brasino ’78 (Environmental Science)
Rick Smith '78 (Economics)
Peter Powchik '79 (Chemistry)
Marcia Van Wagner, Ph. D '79 (Economics)
Robert Schwarz '81 (Urban Studies)
Dina Artzt '82 (Psychology) (Here and Here)
Bert Fink '82 (Literature)
John Ambroseo, Ph. D '83 (Chemistry)
Sara Weiner, Ph. D '84 (Psychology)
Kathy Chapman '85 (History)
Risa Hoag '85 (Political Science)
Pamela Kiernana '88 (Art History)
Jessica Tyler Bard '89 (Literature)
Joshua Abeles ’91 (History)
Stephen Anagnost ’94 (Economics)
Cyrus Zulkarnaian Kazi '00 (Economics)
Esteban Valerio '11 (Political Science

CURATORS
Luis Croquer '03 (Art History)
Shawn Ryder '07 (History)

EDUCATORS
Nina Rubin '74 (Urban Studies)
Joyce Butler, Ph. D '76 (Psychology)
Jessica Hentoff '77 (Sociology)
Maureen McEnery '77 (Psychology)
Audrey Hutchinson '77 (Sociology)
Laurie Cassel ’78 (Psychology)
Terri Kinney '78 (Psychology)
Carol Joy packer '78 (Literature)
Julia Bergen ’84 (Literature)
Albert Petite, Jr. '84 (Liberal Arts)
Jennifer Eddy '86 (Language and Culture)
J. Robin Ward '87 (Literature)
Eric Lima ;96 (Environmental Science)
Jaime Flores '98 (Literature)
Catharine Boothroyd '99 (Bioloigy, minor: Chemistry)
Kelley L. Murray '99 (Liberal Arts)
Brooke Lehrer '02 (Anthropology)
Joshua Teter '09 (Liberal Studies: Art)
Candice DioGuardi '11 (Biology, minor: Chemistry)
Ashley Merchant '11 (Psychology)
Erika Stahl '11 (History) 
Alyse La Padula '12 (History)              
Ian Gray '11 (Literature/Philosophy)              
Ghazi al-Mulaifi '08 (Philosophy, minor: Music)                     
Amy Bush '89 (Philosophy)

ENTREPRENEUR
Michelle Baker '80 (Economics)
L
inda McCauley Freeman '82 (Literature)
Stephen Markowitz '83 (Psychology)
Stephan Shaw '92 (Philosophy)

FASHION DESIGNERS
Megan Stein '00 (Literature)
Janina Martinez '11 (Liberal Studies)

GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC POLICY
Budd Berro '76 (Economics)
Jeffrey Nesich '77 (Political Science)
Jon Cykman '78 (Political Science)
Donald Pierson '78 (Environmental Science)
The Honorable Susan L. Biro '80 (Political Science) (also here)
Anne Seely '82 (Environmental Science)
Drew Claxton '83 (Economics)  
Ronald Robbins '84 (Environmental Science)
James Cruickshank '86 (Political Science)
John Cruickshank '86 (Political Science)
Michael Morey '00 (Political Science)

Tonia Selmeski '01 (Environmental Science)
Sidra Chaudhary '06 (Psychology)                       
Mary Ann White '98 (Philosophy)

HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Larry Isaacs, MD '76 (Biology)
Anne Bradstreet '85 (Sociology)
Robert Ilowite, DO ’88 (Biology)
Elizabeth A. Bundock, Ph. D ’92 (Biology)
Bruce Peterson, MD ’97 (Biology)
Idaly P. Hidalgo '00 (Biology)
Kevin Neill '03 (Biology)
Kendall Harousseau, M.S. ’04 (Biology)
Woojin Chong, MD ’06 (Biology)
Anatoly Goltser, MD ’06 (Biology)
Maria Gervits, MD ’07 (Biology)
Kaitlin Carr, DPT ’09 (Biology)
Christian Zietsman ’09 (Biology)
Tiffanee Baisden '12 (Economics)
Ronen Marmur

MARKETING AND PUBLICITY 
Peter Kurz '78 (Political Science)
Risa Bell Hoag '85 (Political Science)
Lisa Price '92 (Literature, Drama Studies)
Tracy Wanamaker Conte'95 (Literature)

Terri Fajardo '02 (Sociology)
Allison Esposito '05 (Journalism)
Dara Boyko Riegel '05 (Journalism)
Jared Albert '07 (Journalism) (More info here as well)

MEDIA PRODUCTION
Paul Spillenger '80 (Literature
Mary-Kelly Weir '85 (Literature)
Danny Leiner
Stephanie Silber Zimet '96 (Literature)
Brian Bieniowski ’00 (Creative Wiring)
John Capo '02 (Dramatic Writing)
Arieh D. Ress '02 (Philosophy)
Sean Weiner '05 (Cinema Studies, minor Art History)
Nicholas Bruckman '06 (New Media, minor: Political Science)

Andrew Jupin '06 (Cinema Studies)
Shira Daniels '07 (Cinema Studies) (here and here)
Peter O'Brien '08 (Creative Writing)
Andrew Rowley '09 (Cinema Studies)
Sarah Halliday '10 (Journalism) (here)
Joseph Matoske '10 (Cinema Studies, minor: Media, Society, & the Arts)
Jared Kaplan '11 (New Media)
Merrick Nelson '11 (Political Science, minor: Philosophy)
Bryan Korn '12 (Dramatic Writing)

Sebastian Sélavy Rea '12 (Cinema Studies, minor Political Science)

MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS 
Glenn Krelsheimer, Ph. D '75 (Psychology)
Debbie Winston Gold '77 (Psychology)
Sandra Grace Dawson, M.A. '78 (Psychology)
Carol Dallinga '80 (Sociology)
Isla Retteck-Hochberg '80 (Psychology)
Xavier Amador, Ph. D '82 (Psychology) (also here)
Bruce A. Hubbard, Ph. D '82 (Psychology) (also here)
David Mednick '84 (Psychology)
Kathryn Swingle '86 (Sociology)
Jodi Lewis '91 (Psychology)
Jacques Jospitre '92 (Chemistry)
Mary Siemes, Ph. D '93 (Psychology)
Amy Malkin-Ingolia '95 (Psychology)
Mamta Modhwadia, MD ’98 (Biology)
Kanan Modhwadia, MD ’03 (Biology)
Karin Roberts (Gelz) '04 (Psychology)
Jessica DiFoggio '11 (Psychology)
 
Audrey Tyrka

NON-PROFITS
Heather Tunis '73 (Social Science)
Susan Rollins '76 (Anthropology)
Jessica Hentoff '77 (Sociology)  
Sarajean Rossitto '88 (Sociology) Here
Lee Lawlor '91 (Literature)

Public Service Personnel
Austin Groves '11 (Psychology)

SCIENTISTS
Carl Safina, Ph. D '77 (Environmental Science)
Theresa Kinney '78 (Psychology)
Therese A. Kosten, Ph. D '78 (Psychobiology)
Peter Powchik '79 (Chemistry) (Here)
Jeremy Luban, MD ’82 (Biology)
Ronald Robbins '84 (Environmental Science)
Jill Bargonetti, Ph. D ’85 (Biology) (also here)
Lynn Frischmann Bottone '87 (Chemistry)
Angela Senger-Mersich '93 (Psychology)
Denise Meagher '93 (Chemistry)

Josh Syken, Ph. D ’95 (Biology)
Catharine Boothroyd, Ph. D ’99 (Biology)
Mark Jonas, Ph. D ’03 (Biology)
Chris Petzold ’03 (Biology)
Ali Sharma, Ph. D ’03 (Biology)
Timothy LaRocca, Ph. D ’04 (Biology)
Chris Petzgold '04 (Biology)
Sandra Cecere Viens ’05 (Biology)
Tetyana Forostyan ’07 (Biology)
Jared Munir, ME ’08 (Biology)
Caitlin Christian-Lamb '09 (History)

SOCIAL WORK
Jeffrey Edelman Fall '13 (History)

SOFTWARE AND WEB DEVELOPMENT AND ENGINEERING
Robert Moskal '86 (Literature)
Kerry Bosworth '99 (Mathematics)
Dawen Huang '06 (New Media)

WRITERS, EDITORS, JOURNALISTS
Jeffrey Salkin '76 (Sociology)
Paul Feldstein '77 (Literature)
Adam Nagourney '77 (Economics)
JoAnne Wasserman '77 (Literature)
Justine Blau '78 (Literature)

Geoff Loftus '78 (Literature)
Larry Robinson '78 (Literature)
C.J. Henning '78 (Literature)
Michael Powell '78 (Political Science and History)
Sheryl Kay '80 (Psychology)
Robyn Ochs '80 (Language and Culture) (here)
Pam Abrams '81 (Literature)
Stacey Donovan '81 (Literature)
Carole Stewart McDonnell '81 (Literature)
Susan Stein '81 (Culture and Society)
Mark Gabriele '82 (Biology)
Nora Baskin ’83 (Literature)
Laura Osterman '83 (Philosophy)
Vicki Addesso '84 (Art History)
Manohla Dargis '84 (Literatrue) (Also here and here)
Patricia Fryer D'Ascoli '87 (Literature)
Jon Tell '88 (Literature)
Chloe Wheatley '89 () (here)
Jeanne Darst '90 (Literature)
Catherine Zeigler '96 (Anthropology)
Aldeth Lewin '00 (Literature)
Antonio Pagliarulo '02 (Sociology)
Ryan Penagos '02 (Journalism)
Karen Zraick '04 (Language and Culture, minor: Women's Studies)

Adam Knight '05 (Literature)
Joseph Sannicandro '06 (History and Philosophy) (also here and here)
Samantha Extance '06 (Literature)
Jared Albert '07 (Journalism)
Allison Fradkin '07 (Women's Studies)
Jessie Biele '08 (Journalism and Women's Studies)
Lauren McGrail '08 (Dramatic Writing)

Sarah Ditkoff '09 (Creative Writing) 
Jillian Liebman '09 (Literature)
Lauren Chimento '10 (Literature) 
Sasha VanHoven '10 (Literature) (Also here)
Stephanie Janaseiewicz '11 (Journalism)
Tiara Martinez '11 (Anthropology)

TJ Raphael '11 (Journalism) (Also here, and here)
Joanna Valente '11 (Creative Writing)
Mike Zacchio '11 (Journalism)
Lisa Eadicicco '12 (Journalism)
Paige Etheridge '12 (History, Creative Writing)
Douglas Baughman (Literature)

Alumni Profile Banner